Privacy Policy

MISTRAS GROUP ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information.

You may provide us information, including, but not limited to, yourself, your firm or company, your title, information necessary for us to obtain a credit card authorization, and other information when you purchase products or services from us, register for employment or training, participate in surveys, register for email newsletters and alerts or contact us for other purposes. You may also provide additional comments on your needs and interests.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website may utilize a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and website server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Some information gathered through cookies and website server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us? Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, obtaining credit card authorizations, fulfilling sales, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at web@mistrasgroup.com.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each websitecan send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, processing requests for credit card authorizations or serving you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights or the rights of others, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or any dissolution.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not make any other distributions to your personal information to outside parties without your further consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our websites nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including website which have a link on our website, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.